The student visa

STARTING OR CONTINUING A MASTER DEGREE

  • Are you a non-European Union national?

If your stay is three months or longer, you must apply for a long stay visa.

Classic procedure:

You must apply for a residency permit from the Belgian diplomatic or consular authorities for your usual place of residence. If it is granted, the residency permit will take the shape of a D-visa.
At this stage, you will be asked to pay around €200 to cover administrative fees for processing your D-visa request.

You will be able to enter Belgian territory using this visa.

Within 8 days of your arrival, you must present yourself to the local authorities of your place of residence to obtain your residency permit.
 

 

  • What documents must be submitted to the Belgian consulate?
- Written confirmation from your chosen higher education institution.
3 options:
Proof of registration on a course at your chosen higher education institution.
Proof of admission or pre-registration to the same type of programme.
Proof of registration to an admissions exam.

- Your secondary school (high school) end of studies diploma, Bachelor’s degree or Masters degree, alongside a transcript of your grades.
- Proof that you are the recipient of a grant or proof of independent financial means of support.
- A medical certificate.
- A police certificate proving you have not been convicted of any crimes or common law offences, if you are over the age of 21.

  • How to prove you are able to support yourself financially?
You must provide one of these three proofs:
- Proof that you are the recipient of a grant supplied by an international organization or a national authority.
- A commitment to the Belgian state and to yourself on behalf of a Belgian or foreign person with sufficient resources.
- Proof of legal, money-earning activities outside of the time normally given over to studies.
  • Useful links:

- Office for foreigners: https://dofi.ibz.be
- Kingdom of Belgium - Foreign affairs: https://diplomatie.belgium.be  
- Schengen Area: www.eurovisa.info

STARTING A PHD

Are you a researcher who is not an EU national selected by a research institution accredited in Belgium to undertake a research project within the framework of a “Convention d’accueil” (hosting agreement) between you and the accredited institution?

If you wish to stay in Belgium for more than 3 months, you must apply for a long-stay visa

  • Classic procedure

You must apply for a residency permit from the Belgian diplomatic or consular authorities for your usual place of residence. If it is granted, the residency permit will take the shape of a D-visa.
At this stage, you will be asked to pay around €350 to cover administrative fees for processing your D-visa request.

You will be able to enter Belgian territory using this visa.

Within 8 days of your arrival, you must present yourself to the local authorities of your place of residence to obtain your residency permit.

  • What documents must be submitted to the Belgian diplomatic authorities?

- A hosting agreement signed by an accredited institution in Belgium.
- A medical certificate.
- A police certificate proving you have not been convicted of any crimes or common law offences.

If you are a visiting researcher taking part in a research programme and you have been granted scientific support and a salary, or a grant, you must apply for a B-work permit.
  • Useful links:

- Office for foreigners: https://dofi.ibz.be   
- Kingdom of Belgium - Foreign affairs: https://diplomatie.belgium.be
- Schengen Area: www.eurovisa.info

Move to the next page: Formalities upon arrival